Municipality · Açores

Vila Franca do Campo

Vila Franca do Campo is part of the Azores — a nine-island mid-Atlantic archipelago of volcanic calderas, pasture and basalt-trimmed island towns.

Last updated · First published

What does property cost in Vila Franca do Campo?

These are the two municipality-level medians INE publishes for Vila Franca do Campo: the transacted (sold) price and the median bank valuation, both per square metre. They are measured differently and are labelled separately, so a valuation is never presented as a sold price.

Median sold price · Vila Franca do CampoSold · INE

€1,585/m²

Vila Franca do Campo

CC BY 4.0
Median bank valuation · Vila Franca do CampoBank valuation · INE

Not yet published by INE at this granularity — we show a figure only when the warehouse can source it with provenance, never an estimate.

How Vila Franca do Campo sold prices have moved

Median sold price · Vila Franca do Campo, last 12 months (line, left axis) against dwellings sold in the last 12 months (bars, right axis).

Q4 2019 → Q1 2026Latest data: Q1 2026

Median sold price · Vila Franca do Campo: Instituto Nacional de Estatística (INE), Portugal · indicator 0012234 (dim3=H1) · retrieved 2026-08-12 · CC BY 4.0

Sold in last 12 months: Instituto Nacional de Estatística (INE), Portugal · indicator 0014363 · retrieved 2026-10-02 · CC BY 4.0

Show the data as a table (26 quarters)
Every quarter in the chart (Q4 2019 – Q1 2026).
QuarterMedian sold price · Vila Franca do Campo (last 12 months, €/m²)Sold in last 12 months (dwellings)
Q1 20261,58577
Q4 20251,50074
Q3 20251,41082
Q2 20251,35784
Q1 20251,10180
Q4 20241,15485
Q3 20241,09084
Q2 202494278
Q1 202498283
Q4 202396982
Q3 20231,02790
Q2 20231,08592
Q1 20231,08588
Q4 20221,05791
Q3 20221,06381
Q2 202289777
Q1 202282983
Q4 202182173
Q3 202178271
Q2 202181372
Q1 202182163
Q4 202082972
Q3 202083474
Q2 202082779
Q1 202080782
Q4 201978281

Every figure in this section comes from INE and is shown with its own reference period. The sold-price and bank-valuation series are listed in the public data registry with full provenance. The dwellings-sold bars print their source, INE indicator code and licence under the chart. Sold prices and the count of dwellings sold come from INE’s house-price statistics; the bank-valuation figure is INE’s median valuation used by credit institutions.

What are the rules and costs in Vila Franca do Campo?

Prices tell you what it costs to buy in Vila Franca do Campo; the rules and costs below tell you what governs a purchase and what it costs to hold.

Two rules shape most purchases here — whether a property can be let short-term, and what it costs to hold each year — followed by the guides and calculator to model your full purchase.

Can you run a short-term rental here?

Short-term letting (Alojamento Local, AL) is regulated at the municipal level in Vila Franca do Campo, as it is across Portugal: the national Alojamento Local regime (Decreto-Lei 128/2014, as amended) sets registration and operating requirements, while each câmara municipal can designate zonas de contenção that suspend or restrict new AL registrations. Restriction status varies by municipality and by parish, and changes over time.

This is general information, not legal advice — confirm the current status for a specific address with the Vila Franca do Campo câmara municipal before assuming a property can be operated as AL.

What about annual property tax (IMI)?

Municipal Property Tax (IMI) is levied annually by the Vila Franca do Campo council within a band set nationally, so the exact rate depends on the municipality and the property’s taxable value (VPT). We do not print a rate we cannot source: any specific figure we publish is drawn from the official register with its reference year, never estimated here.

To model the full acquisition cost — IMT, stamp duty and the recurring IMI — for a specific Vila Franca do Campo purchase, use the cost calculator linked below.

Common questions about Vila Franca do Campo

How much does property cost per square metre in Vila Franca do Campo?
In Vila Franca do Campo, the median transacted (sold) price is about €1,585 per square metre (1st Quarter 2026). Source: Instituto Nacional de Estatística (INE), Portugal, CC BY 4.0.

We publish a number only when the warehouse can source it. Many of the series shown here, including the sold-price and bank-valuation medians, are listed in the public data registry with their official sources, reference periods and licences. The dwellings-sold bars in the price chart print their source, INE indicator code and licence under the chart.

Buying in Vila Franca do Campo?

Map the numbers on this page to your specific purchase. Speak with an advisor about costs, timeline and paperwork.

Book a free consultation